POTUS: Presidents of the United States

Links immediately following the image of the American Flag (tiny U.S. flag ) are links to other POTUS sites. All other links lead to sites elsewhere on the Web.


tiny U.S. flag Jump to: Presidential Election Results | Cabinet Members | Notable Events | Internet Biographies | Historical Documents | Other Internet Resources | Points of Interest


Portrait, Millard Fillmore

Millard Fillmore

13th President of the United States
(July 9, 1850 to March 3, 1853)

Nickname: "The American Louis Philippe"

Born: January 7, 1800, in Locke Township (now Summerhill), New York
Died: March 8, 1874 in Buffalo, New York

Father: Nathaniel Fillmore
Mother: Phoebe Millard Fillmore
Stepmother: Eunice Love
Married: Abigail Powers (1798-1853), on February 5, 1826; Caroline Carmichael McIntosh (1813-1881), on February 10, 1858
Children: Millard Powers Fillmore (1828-89); Mary Abigail Fillmore (1832-54)

Religion: Unitarian
Education: No formal education
Occupation: Lawyer
Political Party: Whig
Other Government Positions:

  • Member of New York State Assembly, 1828-31
  • Member of U.S. House of Representatives, 1833-35
  • Member of U.S. House of Representatives, 1837-45
  • Comptroller of New York, 1847
  • Vice President, 1849-1850 (under tiny U.S. flag Taylor)

Presidential Salary: $25,000/year

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1856 tiny U.S. flag James Buchanan 1,832,955 174
John C. Fremont 1,339,932 114
Millard Fillmore 871,731 8

Vice President: None

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
John M. Clayton (1850)
Daniel Webster (1850-52)
Edward Everett (1852-53)
Secretary of the Treasury
William M. Meredith (1850)
Thomas Corwin (1850-53)
Secretary of War
George W. Crawford (1850)
Charles M. Conrad (1850-53)
Attorney General
Reverdy Johnson (1850)
John J. Crittenden (1850-53)
Postmaster General
Jacob Collamer (1850)
Nathan K. Hall (1850-52)
Samuel D. Hubbard (1852-53)
Secretary of the Navy
William B. Preston (1850)
William A. Graham (1850-52)
John P. Kennedy (1852-53)
Secretary of the Interior
Thomas Ewing (1850)
Thomas M. T. McKennan (1850)
Alexander H. H. Stuart (1850-53)

Supreme Court Appointments:

Associate Justice
Benjamin Robbins Curtis (1851-57)

Notable Events:

Internet Biographies:

Millard Fillmore -- from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Millard Fillmore -- from American Presidents: Life Portraits -- C-SPAN
Biographical information, trivia, key events, video, and other reference materials. Website created to accompany C-SPAN's 20th Anniversary Television Series, American Presidents: Life Portraits.
Millard Fillmore -- from The American President
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.
Millard Fillmore's Obituary -- from Dead Presidents
The text from page 1 of The New York Times, March 9, 1874. Placed on the web by Manus Hand.

Historical Documents:

Millard Fillmore First Annual Message. December 2, 1850. -- from The American Presidency Project
Letter from U.S. Pres. Millard Fillmore, Requesting a Japan - U.S. Agreement. 1853. -- from the UCLA Center for East Asian Studies
In this letter, President Fillmore requests that Japan trade with the United States, that U.S. ships be allowed to stop for supplies in Japan, and that Japan will assist any American vessels shipwrecked off its coast.
Millard Fillmore: A Resource Guide (Virtual Programs & Services, Library of Congress)
Gateway page to the Library of Congress's digital collections associated with this U.S. president.

Other Internet Resources:

Points of Interest:

  • Fillmore was one of five presidents who were never inaugurated.
  • According to the University of Buffalo Libraries' University Archives, Fillmore was a founder of the University of Buffalo, and he also served as its Chancellor from 1846 to 1874. While Chancellor, he was also Comptroller of New York State from 1848-1849, U.S. Vice President from 1849-1850, and President of the United States from 1850-1852.
  • Fillmore refused an honorary degree from Oxford University because he felt he had "neither literary nor scientific attainment."

Previous President: tiny U.S. flag Zachary Taylor | Next President: tiny U.S. flag Franklin Pierce


©1996-2008. Robert S. Summers. All rights reserved.