Being Arctic Tundra The Arctic Foxone of the world’s driest and coldest biomes, the Arctic tundra By Aanirudh Kheterpal is categorised as an extreme environment. The average temperature of this region, -12˚C to -6˚C, requires special adaptations in terms of thermal insulation. While the nonstop 50-60 days of summer sunlight is counterintuitive, this region also experiences 60-70 days of lightless winter, adding to the extremeness of this region. Low 15-25mm of annual rain is a concern, however, what’s more important is the year round permafrost, that is 25-100cm deep, and prevents plant growth. With prey hidden in tunnels under this permafrost, special adaptations are required in terms of hunting techniques.
Introduction: Due to moving the arctic snow fox to the tropical rainforest, the snow fox will experience tremendous amount of evolutionary impact. So due to speciation, the formation of a new species due to evolution, it will be called a Forest Fox. The Arctic Snow Foxes environment is very frigid. They feed on the weakest of animals, and even feed of of the leftovers of other animals like polar bears. One of its predators is a polar bear, but because of its white fur, it is very hard to spot.
There are usually air holes in the ice through which mink or otter can go in or out. Such holes, leading down through the covering snow and through an opening in the ice, have been described for the mink. Those used by otters are of course correspondingly larger. The “slip,” as the otter travels in the snow, may be a foot or more wide, and is easily distinguished from the one made by mink. However, it should be remembered that a beaver will also come out of the water into the snow, and will make a wallowing trough.
Bobcats, Canada lynx, bears, wolverines, and packs of coyotes usually prey mainly on fawns. Bears may sometimes attack adult deer, while lynxes, coyotes, and wolverines are most likely to take adult deer when the ungulates are weakened by harsh winter weather. Many scavengers rely on deer as carrion, including New World vultures, raptors, foxes, and corvids.By the early 20th century, commercial exploitation and unregulated
A sixteen dog sled was able to pull up to 600 pounds, so just enough to have one man and all of the supplies on a trailing sled. In the areas like Alaska where there were few inhabitants, the people there used their dogs as a way to go from one place to another. The pooches could get through snow, ice, and sleet easily, making
They are found in many different habitats: grasslands, deserts, tundras, forests, etc. Grey wolves are located in Asia, Canada, Europe, and the United States. Wolves are carnivores, hunting both smaller and larger animals, such as mice, rabbits, squirrels, fish, crabs, deer, elk, moose, and caribou. They are able to swim and hunt for food in water, hence fish being a common
Chipmunks Chipmunks are related to the squirrel and are actually part of the squirrel family. Alternating light and dark stripes along their cheeks and backs help them hide from predators such as hawks, weasels, coyotes, etc. Chipmunks are small mammals and hibernate in their dens or “burrows” during the winter like bears but they do not use fat to keep themselves alive. They like to live alone in their dens and they are good at climbing trees and are great swimmers. One chipmunk can gather up to 165 acorns in one day which means that within just two days, that chipmunk would have enough food to last them the whole winter even though they typically more food than they need; safety precautions, am I right?!
There is a vast amount of evidence that Paleo-Indians hunted large mammals such as Mammoths and Mastodons, but not as a primary food sources. It is hypothesized that when fauna was killed by the Paleo-Indians the event was ceremonious, with social and symbolic significance in the family units (“Paleo-Indians”). Though, with more recent discoveries, it is thought that the Pre-Clovis communities were responsible for the extinction of megfauna in the area. This implies that paleo-humans hunted more frequently than for just ceremoniously. Research also suggests through the concept of uniformitarianism, that there were likely different roles for women and men in the community.
They have been found living in the northern states of the United States, such as, North Dakota, Minnesota, Alaska, Washington, Montana and Wisconsin. They have also been found living in the western and southwestern provinces of Canada, including, British Columbia, Alberta, Saskatchewan and Manitoba. The Northern Flying Squirrel prefers a very uncommon habitat. “The Northern Flying Squirrel lives in dense conifer or mixed conifer and deciduous forests.” (www.nhptv.org). This meaning that they live in extremely thick forests, due to the fact that they spend most of their life in trees and require a lot of cover and protection.
This climate is one of the harshest on earth. What was the Innu diet? In the winter the Innu needed the food for survival. So they hunted caribou, seal, walruses, beluga whales, musk oxen, artic fox, artic hare, polar bears and narwhals. Summers were spent fishing and hunting caribou in the inner regions of the artic.