Some of the koalas weight is different due to where they live like the northern weighs up to 9 to 19 lbs and the southern weighs up to 15 to 29 lbs, big difference(“Koalas:facts about iconic marsupials”). Male koalas weigh 50% more than females according to San diego zoo. Koalas don’t drink water because they get all their water from the leafs but
For instance, they huddle together while rotating members into the middle, during antarctic winter storms to keep warm. Small actions, such as sliding on their belly can conserve energy which could make a large difference when food is scarce. Some penguins practise moving their egg from one to the other to decrease the chance of losing the baby. Every year all the emperor penguins gather in the same area to mate and raise their offspring. This makes it easier to find potential mates and last through the winter.
Then we will land in antarctica where we will see penguins and Polar bears. Antarctica is 5.405 million mi² and not much is there. Now to South America. It is a continent located in the western hemisphere, mostly in the southern hemisphere, with a relatively small portion in the northern hemisphere, and is 6.888 million mi².while we are there we will see Valle de la Luna. It is a valley in Los Flamencos National Reserve, in northern Chile’s Atacama Desert.
Humans were not around at the time the monk seals arrived, and the monk seals are more commonly found in the Northwestern Hawaiian Islands that are less inhibited by people compared to the Main Hawaiian Islands with a larger human population (Lowry et al, 2011). The Hawaiian monk seal population has been in a rise and fall ever since the discovery of the monk seals by a Russian explorer in 1805. Due to its discovery, the monk seal population virtually died out by the mid 1800’s due to the commercial seal hunting and being killed for food by sailors and whalers (Lowry et al, 2011). Until the mid 1900’s, the seals were never seen and thought to be extinct because they were never seen by hunters or sailors, but the first beach count survey was taken in 1958, showing a slight recovery (Schultz et al, 2010). Another decline was also seen during the 1960’s-1970’s that showed a 75% decrease in number of monk seals seen on the Northwestern Hawaiian Islands (Gilmartin et al,
Of those 23 were taken from the wild and 33 were born in captivity. they can be found in at least 12 marine parks spanning 8 different countries. Although most countries have now banned the capture of wild Orcas. The countries of China and Russia have yet to do so and as recent as last year Orcas have been taken from the wild into captivity. Imagine you are in the cold ocean, you are free and can swim as far as your body can take you and as deep as you can hold your breath.
This question seemed to perk him up some and when he did talk, he was very excited. He said that Northern Fur Seals spend most all their time in open waters and mainly come to shore annually to breed. Also, that they preferred rocky beaches when they did reproduce (NOAA Fisheries 2015). They stay mostly in the Atlantic and Pacific oceans, but have been found all the way up in the Arctic and lower down near Japan and California. Jared said that he mostly ate fish, squid, and other marine invertebrates, which he explained to me were marine animals without vertebrae or spines.
The island was named after the sea birds. This is because before there were prisoners on the island, there were colonies of brown pelicans. (Klein) The prison was placed on an island, and by the late 1850’s they started keeping prisoners there. This prison kept some of the most dangerous felons from 1934-1963 ("Alcatraz"). The prison never once reached it capacity of three hundred and thirty six prisoners.
Impacts of Plastics on Laysan Albatross Located across the Pacific Ocean is a seabird known as the Laysan Albatross. These large birds glide gently over large distances with little to no wingbeats a day. They generally appear around the sandy beaches of the Hawaiian Islands. They have large heads with long, thin wings while showing off a vibrant white color across the body with dark circles around the eyes. These seabirds eat during the night by sitting on the water and catching smaller prey with their bills.
Manatees don’t have a very interesting life cycle. There are many unique things about manatees. They can be 13 feet long, 800-1200 lbs; and can live to be 60 years old. A manatees mother takes care of it for it’s first 2 years and is ready for mating at about 4 years of age. manatees have no natural predators but are still endangered.