Giant pandas are mammals that come from the bear family. But compared to them they are small. Giant pandas weigh about 200 to 300 pounds. But they eat a lot of their size. Giant panda eat up to 85 pounds of bamboo every day.
The Most Extraordinary Organism- Giraffa Camelopardalis rothschildi Red List, Red List read all about it! Tallest endangered species in the world are the Rothschild Giraffes and there are only about 670 of this species left.(Giraffe on endangered list ) These beautiful graceful organisms are classified under Animalia, Chordata, Mammalia, Cetartioactyla, Giraffidae, Giraffa, Camelopardalis Rothschildi. The Rothschild Giraffe has found protection from man-made environment changes such as, the clearing of land for farming or the paid prize to hunt them down for sport, they now dwell protected in Kenya or Uganda, Africa.
Moths, cockroaches, fungi, algae, and beetles can all live on a single sloth. Sloths are folivores and have had their digestive system adapt to their eating habits. Leaves are their main food sources and aren’t rich in nutrients; therefore, sloths have large and specialized slow stomachs that have multiple compartments. These compartments contain symbiotic acid which can break down the tough leaves. Sloths have some pretty impressively long tongues.
Fossas are the largest carnivores in Madagascar. They are native only to the island nation of Madagascar. Secretive and cat-like, these predators are well equipped for chasing down lemurs in the forest. Little is known about fossas, mostly because there aren’t many of them, and they live in remote, forested areas.
Chameleon’s are also born with zygodactyle feet, or pincers. These foot of chameleons are ideal for tree climbing. Chameleon’s also havea extremely unique tongue. These tongues is used to catch out –of-reach insects and snap up foods. Also these extremely unique tongue of chameleons has the ability to stretch and reach up tpstwice of the length of the chameleon’s body.
Polar Bears are the most dominant animal of the Arctic area. Polar Bears are the largest land carnivore in the world. Male and female Polar Bear differ a lot in size. Female polar bears are much smaller but can still grow up to seven feet and weigh up to 700 pounds. Males, on the other hand, can get up to nine feet long and weigh up to 1800 pounds.
The jaw is very powerful, it has the strongest bite of all the mammals. It has canine teeth, the hyena’s teeth can resist fractures. How I said the hyena’s teeth (jaw) is powerful, the hyena’s teeth can even chew down bones. That’s how they are able to hunt and get their food, I will be talking about where the hyenas live because those features are from the places where they live. I will talk of the hyenas place where they live on the next paragraph.
Both of these sloths can be found in nearly all elevations with the three-toed going up to 2400 m and the two-toed being seen as high as 3,300 m (Wainwright). While both kinds are found in primary forest, secondary forests, and subtropical lowlands, the three-toed is much more commonly seen. This is due to the fact that the three-toed is active during the day and night, while the two-toed is mostly nocturnal (Wainwright). Both sloths spend nearly all of their time in the tree canopy and for the most part they do not prefer specific species of trees. Three-toed and two-toed sloths have little muscle mass and low heart rates, so they do prefer to be in taller trees in which they can bask in the sun in order to maintain a warmer body temperature (Jung, Apostolopoulos).
One of the biggest fearless cats is the Lion. They live in the African Savanna with the rest of the savanna animals. Lions are 420 pounds and 39ft. Lions have tan fur. Believe it or not it is actually cooler in the summer by a few degrees or so.
Mariah Rocole APES 8-20-15 Endangered Species Today, 17,000 species are threatened to become extinct. The Pan paniscus more commonly known as the Bonobo, is an endangered species from the African continent. The Bonobo lives in the Congo Basin in Africa.
Several things they forage in the nights are insects, fruits, flowers, and other plants. As stated in the Animal Adversity Web, over 250 grey mouse lemur can be found in captivity worldwide. They live their entire life up in the trees and it is bizarre to see one on the the ground (Gray Mouse Lemur Website). Living up in the trees is one of the ways to secure themselves from predators due to their small body. Their body are easily to be attracted to predators, which can cause them to be eaten by them.
Species Name: Cheirogaleus brevi Common Name: Short-Tailed Dwarf Lemur Physical Features: The Cheirogaleus brevi is a small primate, weighing between 110 and 150 grams with a head and body length averaging 21 centimeters. They are covered in soft, light brown fur, that is usually streaked with white and grey stripes.
Their size fits their appetite. These pythons eat small birds and mammals. Burmese pythons also multiply very quickly. They have large bodies that they use to squeeze their prey. Their curved teeth keeps the python’s prey from escaping their grasp.