Their wings are brown, and their tail is black. They will usually live in groups made up of 6 to 10 birds. They are usually found roaming around on the ground. The are 29 to 33cm long and will weigh 128g. They will usually eat seeds, plants, insects and small vertebrates.
The common name of my organism that currently lives on Earth is meerkat. The appearance of a meerkat is similar to that of a mongoose except they are more slender. Meerkats are about 25 - 35 cm in length with a tail that extends between 17 - 25 cm. They often weigh between 720 - 730 grams. Their tails are long and they redden or blacken to a pointed tip, but they do not have a bushy end.
Llama’s are known to communally shared locations for feces. They are also very highly social and live in groups up to twenty llama’s. Llama’s tend to stay in groups that can be led by a male llama that aggressively defends his position by fighting. Llama’s has a certain stance which is laying sideways on the ground with their neck lowered and their tail raised. Llama’s are aggressive to predators and have been known to spit, charge.
(Brennemann) The Rothschild Giraffe weighs about 2,500 lbs and can grow to be 20 feet tall, their height and great eye sight can be very beneficial in trying to observe any predators coming or when trying to eat from trees. (Giraffe worlds) These amazing animals are not only tall but fast and powerful too when a giraffe has grown to be a mature age they are able to defend themselves with their powerful kicks as well as using their long necks to thrash or head butt. These Giraffes eat leaves, shrub or tree buds, flowers, and fruit; they
Horns can be determined as short which would be about 220-294 centimeters long, but the female gazelle’s horns are 70% shorter than the males. (Lee) Fights mainly occur for territory between males. Mostly, these fights are just for intimidation and show with the gazelles stopping just centimeters before hitting each other; this is called an “air-cushion” fight. The fights mostly get physical if a younger gazelle is challenging a current, older owner of a territory which can result in broken legs. (“Mountain Gazelle Videos, Photos and
The black currawong is found in Tasmania and near by islands. They like to live in mountain forests, lowland forests, coastal heath, grazing lands and suburbs. The black currawong 's bill is heavy and black. Their body is black and their flight feathers and tail have white tips. The black currawong will stay in the mountains and in the winter they will move down to the lowlands.
Therefore, depending on where it lived, was able to adapt to the land. An example of such, and most famous from Darwin, are the finches beaks. The size of the beak varied from island to island and bird to bird. Noting this, the islands all have a certain abundance of food supply, such as nuts to small insects. On the island of bugs, the finch would most likely have a longer but thinner beak to catch bugs.
Student Name: Breandan Smith Date: 3/1/17 Topic and Country: Ecosystems in Botswana Purpose: To inform my audience about ecosystems in Botswana. Thesis: Botswana ecosystems are very unique and diverse. They have many different types of animals, plants life, and climate. Introduction Attention Getter: If I went somewhere in Africa, I would go to Botswana. I would go to Botswana because they have a very unique country.
The Dhole usually have five to twelve members of their pack, and these eight pack members have to patrol thirty four square miles and their calls help with that a lot. This pack is made up of the mother of the litter and her eight pups. They keep a very good watch on their perimeter and other animals don’t like messing with them because the dominance that they show. Sometimes they will combine with another pack to form a super pack to hunt big game animals and after the hunt is over the two packs split ways again. Each one of the dogs have a distinct call that it is very easy to identify each one of the animals.
Hi! I am a Propithecus candidus commonly known as silky sifaka an extremely rare and mostly threatened species of lemur in Madagascar, believed to only have less than 250 mature individuals (IUCN Redlist, 2014). Before we were thought to be an albino of the Propithecus diadema or diademed sifaka because we are so much alike in appearance. But through laboratory researches it has been proven that we are not albinos of the diademed sifakas and so we are given a different name (Pieczenik, 2014). Although we are commonly known as silky sifaka we are also called as “Angels of the Forest” since we have this ability to leap from tree to tree as far as ten yards and also we have a silky white fur.