preview

Disadvantages Of Jojoba Oil

Satisfactory Essays
Jojoba oil is known as the Gold of Desert and is produced from the seeds of jojoba plant. The jojoba plant is a desert shrub found in the arid regions of the Mexico, Arizona and California. It is extracted as a liquid wax and then later refined into the odorless and colorless jojoba oil. The plant gain famed from its moisturizing and emollient properties, and properties that balance hair and skin by keeping them hydrated. And this oil is widely used in cosmetic and skin care industry. Skin Care Benefits Anti-wrinkle: •Jojoba oil reduce the appearance of wrinkles, firm and moisturize your skin. Being rich in vitamin E, it is able to eliminate free radicals that are responsible for skin aging. And linoleic acid and the antioxidants…show more content…
•Jojoba oil absorbed fast into your skin and do not leave behind any residue, resulting in creating a powerful barrier against moisture loss, dust pollution and allergens. •This oil will also help to soften dry and pesky patches, plus restores your skin to its healthy condition. •Eczema is caused due to a lack of moisture, jojoba oil is a natural cure for this. •Its anti-inflammatory properties help reduce redness, which is caused by dryness and other skin condition such as rosacea •It is non comedogenic, meaning it will not clog your pores •Can be use on your lips to keep them smooth and chap free. •Finally, jojoba oil will help balances oil production and stops the sebum from secreting more oil on it own.…show more content…
Clog pores often leads to ance and pimples. There are many cosmetics product on the market which claims to reduce ance, but because they contain animal fat they will make you ance worse, so keep it simple by using jojoba oil. •It is jojoba oil non-greasy in texture and antiseptic that make it very effective in treating acne. The way it work is, it dissolve the oil production of blackheads pimples, plus helps to break the acne. And give you no ance scars. Another benefits is that it help clear up blemishes by clearing up the exposed areas and clogged pores. In addition, regular usage of jojoba oil will reduce pore size and controls oil secretion, meaning no ance. Anti-inflammatory: •Jojoba oil helps to kill skin bacteria due to its anti-bacterial properties. •It helps reduce painful swelling and redness, which is often part of an injury. •Helps with minor infection such as cold sores, sunburns and warts. Also cuts and use for healing wounds. Face Cleanser: Jojoba oil can be used to remove face and eye makeup. Just soak a cotton ball in jojoba oil then use it on your face, eye and lips to remove the makeup. Body
Get Access