The Eastern Black and White Colobus monkey are found all over Africa. Their name Colobus means mutilated one, referring to their reduced thumb. They have a tail that is 706 mm long for females and 829 mm long for males. They weigh between 6-11 kg, with the males being slightly larger than the females. The Colobus lives in small social groups of about ten animals, which includes one adult male, a female, and her children.
 As of 2005, 37 subspecies of C. lupus are recognised by MSW3. The nominate subspecies is the Eurasian wolf (Canis lupus lupus), also known as the common wolf.  The gray wolf is the second most specialised member of the genus Canis, after the Ethiopian wolf, as demonstrated by its morphological adaptations to hunting large prey, its more gregarious nature, and its highly advanced expressive behavior.  It is nonetheless closely related enough to smaller Canis species, such as the eastern wolf, coyote and golden jackal to produce fertile hybrids. Its closest relative is the domestic dog, with
Pied Tamarins tend to stick their tongues out and groom each other; they also stay on trees most of the time sitting. Colobus Gueraza , known as the Black and White Colobus monkey is classified as an old world monkey. I was not able to determine the sex of the monkey I was observing; it was a baby black and white colobus monkey. I chose to observe the young monkey because it was the only one active; most of them were either just sitting or walking. Their sex was not easily determined by their size or their color.
A ‘living fossil’ has been determined as ‘an organism that has remained essentially unchanged from earlier geological times and who’s close relatives are usually extinct’ (Merriam-Webster, 1859). This is suggesting that the Duck-billed Platypus, more commonly known as the Platypus, would still be in its primitive form and have similar characteristics to it ancestors. Anyone looking at the Platypus can identify its abnormalities as it is so distinctively unique in the animal kingdom. Its name on its own is a contradiction as we know that the Platypus is not the same species as a duck, yet they have been brought together. Anyone observing the animal can see that it has a bill and webbed feet like a duck, sleek fur like an otter, and a paddle-shaped tail like a beaver.
Humans have been examining and studying non-human primates for ages in an attempt to further understand the reasoning behind human behavior and base instinct. While it would be ideal to study non-human primates in the wild, away from possible interference from human civilization, that is often not the case, especially for students, and in this case the non-human primates have been observed within captivity. Specifically, the species observed were the Tufted Capuchin monkey (Cebus apella) and the common squirrel monkey (Saimiri sciureus) at the Living Links to Human Evolution Research Centre in Edinburgh Zoo. The tufted capuchin monkey is most commonly found within the neotropical regions of South America including: Columbia, Ecuador, Peru, Brazil, Suriname,
The females are known to become sexually active and mature at ages 13-14. Usually after that period of time they tend to offspring for every five to six years. During their life span the female bonobo has roughly about five to seven babies. Considering that the lifespan of the bonobo is about 40 years in captivity. When becoming pregnant the pregnancy usually lasts eight months and only has one baby bonobo at a time.
Monkeys are believed to be the direct descendants of early anthropoids, and can be divided into two groups; New World monkeys and Old World monkeys. New World monkeys first appeared about 30 million years ago, when some anthropoids migrated to South America and evolved in isolated areas (Potts and Sloan, 2010). They were all arboreal, had flat spreading noses and had prehensile tails which enabled them to grasp branches and objects. Old World monkeys arose around 25 million years ago when the anthropoids that stayed in Africa split into two lineages; Old World monkeys and hominoids (Potts and Sloan, 2010). Old World monkeys were both arboreal and terrestrial, their nostrils were close together and their noses point downward but none had prehensile
Gossypium species are distributed in arid to semiarid regions of the tropics and subtropics. Generally, shrubs or shrub-like plants, the species of this genus are extraordinarily diverse in morphology and adaptation, ranging from fire-adapted, herbaceous perennials in Australia to trees in Mexico (Smith,1995). Cultivated cottons are perennial shrubs most often grown as annuals. Plants are 1–2 m high in modern cropping systems, sometimes higher in traditional, multiannual cropping systems, now largely disappearing. The leaves are broad and lobed, with three to five (or rarely seven) lobes.
According to data obtained from the Borneo Orangutan Survival Foundation, orangutan on Borneo island less than 54000 tail. In Indonesia, there are two types, namely Orangutan Borneo Orangutan (Pongo pygmaeus), and the Sumatran Orangutan (Pongo Abelii). Orangutan It is the only family of great apes found in Asia. Members of other great apes are in Africa, namely Chimpanzees (PanTroglodytes), Gorilla (Gorilla gorilla and Berengei), and Bonobo (Pan Paniscus). Borneo orangutan spread on the island of Borneo in Indonesia (Kalimantan) and Malaysia (Sabah and Sarawak).
Scientists have categorically classified robots into several classes, but each class is categorized based on its function and application. We shall discuss the types of Robots in the subsequent paragraphs. Perhaps for the purpose of this paper we have chosen to elaborate on two types of robots known as Humanoid robots and Autonomous