Chipmunks Chipmunks are related to the squirrel and are actually part of the squirrel family. Alternating light and dark stripes along their cheeks and backs help them hide from predators such as hawks, weasels, coyotes, etc. Chipmunks are small mammals and hibernate in their dens or “burrows” during the winter like bears but they do not use fat to keep themselves alive. They like to live alone in their dens and they are good at climbing trees and are great swimmers. One chipmunk can gather up to 165 acorns in one day which means that within just two days, that chipmunk would have enough food to last them the whole winter even though they typically more food than they need; safety precautions, am I right?!
The prefer to live in high treetops, above the water. SoftSchools.com stated, “Excellent eyesight allows easy detection of the potential prey. Glass frog(s) (are) Carnivore(s). (They) eat insects with soft bodies and different types of spiders.” SoftSchools.com also stated, “Due to their small size, glass frogs are easy target(s) of large predators. Main enemies of glass frogs are snakes, mammals and birds.” In the wild, Glass frogs usually live between 10-14 years.
The Bilby, before European settlement where widely spread over around 70% of the Australian mainland than reduced to extinction in some states of Australia due to habitat loss and competition and predation from many introduced species. Through many reintroduction programs across Australia there population has now raised. The Greater Bilby is a nocturnal bandicoot, the largest of the family of marsupials. They have an excellent sense of smell and sharp hearing which they rely on as they have poor vision. Bilbies are omnivores, they eat things such as seeds, spiders, insects and their larvae, bulbs, fruit, fungi and small animals.
Swizzling around the Everglades, the Burmese Python stretches to be one of the five biggest snake species in the world, and are captivated because of their beautiful color and pattern on their scales. Because of their beautiful scales and patterns they show, people captivate them as pets, but they end up releasing them into the wild. The presence of Burmese pythons is changing the Everglades. Not only can the appearance and outer look of the Burmese Python change the Everglades, but the general size and its natural survival ways also changing the Everglades. Burmese Pythons are the largest snakes in the world.
These squirrels eat seeds and sometimes drop them while hunting. They help dispense the seeds and grow trees all over the forest. They are also host to many parasites like fleas, ticks, mites, and roundworms. These parasites are not necessarily life threatening to the eastern grey squirrels, however, the diseases they contract will cause a weaker immune system and have a higher chance of them dying. The eastern grey squirrels also have many predators.
Like all baboons, the Hamadryas Baboon is primarily terrestrial, but will sleep in trees or on cliffs at night. As an opportunistic feeder, it will take a wide variety of foods, including grass, fruit, roots and tubers, seeds, leaves, buds and insects.Baboons may also hunt small mammals, including hares and young gazelles. The female Hamadryas Baboon usually gives birth to a single young, after a gestation period of 170 to 173 days. Breeding may take place at any time of the year, but the births typically peak between May and
Originally thought to be a large species of Squirrel, The Aye-Aye is the largest nocturnal primate in the world. So, the Aye-Aye belongs to Kingdom Animalia, because it is a multicellular organism, and since it has a notochord, cartilaginous skeletal rod supporting the body, that supports its body, it is placed in the Phylum Chordata and Clade Synapsida (Yoder, pg. 1339-1341). The Aye-Aye’s Class is Mammalia due to its fur, mammary glands,
Bonobo Species: Pan Paniscus Genus: Pan Family: Hominidae Environment: • Swamp forest near the rivers. • Primary forest grown on a firmer foundation. • Secondary forest resulting from clear-cutting. Eating habits: Fruits, leaves, pith, flowers, bark, seeds, honey, fungi, eggs, invertebrates (termites, caterpillars and earthworms) and small mammals, including shrews, flying squirrels, and small antelopes such as young duikers. However, unlike the chimpanzee, the bonobo has rarely been observed to actively hunt for meat.
howler monkeys live in south america in the tropical forest.the Howler monkey has a very deep howl.Threats to howler monkeys are human,predators,habitats being destroyed.What 's good about their habitat is that they have lots of leaves to eat in their habitat at the rainforest. Howler monkeys only howl when its the beginning of the day and the end of the day.They also eat nuts in the forest.They can grow up to two or four feet tall,and weigh from 8 to 20 pounds.Their really low howls can travel 3 mile throughout the dense forest.Male howler monkeys use their howl to defend their turf. There are some abiotic and biotic elements in a monkeys howler monkeys life.Like they need water,and food those are some abiotic elements.The biotic elements are trees,plants to eat,and other howler monkeys to mate with.
Both of these sloths can be found in nearly all elevations with the three-toed going up to 2400 m and the two-toed being seen as high as 3,300 m (Wainwright). While both kinds are found in primary forest, secondary forests, and subtropical lowlands, the three-toed is much more commonly seen. This is due to the fact that the three-toed is active during the day and night, while the two-toed is mostly nocturnal (Wainwright). Both sloths spend nearly all of their time in the tree canopy and for the most part they do not prefer specific species of trees. Three-toed and two-toed sloths have little muscle mass and low heart rates, so they do prefer to be in taller trees in which they can bask in the sun in order to maintain a warmer body temperature (Jung, Apostolopoulos).