However, they are more dependent socially upon their pack than other types of wolves. They seem to thrive on the social interactions that take place within a pack. The Ethiopian wolf is alike to the coyote in width and build, and is well-known for it’s long and narrow skull, and it’s red and white fur. “Unlike most large canids, which are widespread, generalist feeders, the Ethiopian wolf is a highly specialized feeder of Afroalpine rodents with very specific habitat requirements. The Ethiopian wolf is known as one of the world’s rarest canids.
Their geographical range includes all of Europe, Most of Africa, Indian subcontinent, North, central and south Amercia. For a barn owl to trive in a particular area there must be a high population of rodents, as this is their main source of food. Their ideal habitat would be of a grassland with long hedges and ditches, alot of fenches to perch while they hunt, and ideally a low lying area under 1500 to 2000 meters from sea level. The differences between the common owls habitat and the barn owls habitat is that common owls normally are found in dense forest areas where as barn owns aviod hunting here all together. Barn owls prefer scanty covered areas like forests or farms where food is more accisable.
One of the most well-known vulnerable bear species is the polar bear, these bears are found exclusively in the arctic across Alaska, Norway, Canada, Greenland and Russia. Polar bears are seen along the coasts and on islands, they are very often found out on the ice across the sea. These bears feed mostly on seals and so the ice is of huge importance out at sea, polar bears travel across this ice while looking for seals between the gaps and spaces. Polar bears are extremely strong swimmers and can travel kilometres in distance searching for suitable spots to try and feed, although they are strong swimmers they are not fast enough to keep up with seals
There are many others that are worshiped by Indians. Thunderbird is one of the most powerful animal, and it had battles with some other creatures. In the myth of Lakota tribe, there isn’t only one Thunderbird, but four of them. There is a scarlet one; one is black with a long beak; one of yellow colored with no beak, and a blue one with no ears or eyes. These four Thunderbirds travel with West Wind and protect people from North Wind.
Body: Can be distinguished from the Scarlet by its more massive size, deep red body color with green on the wing covert area; occasional green nape or green scalloping on nape and back; occasional red scalloping on the green upper wing coverts; rump and upper tail coverts medium blue; inferior surfaces of all feathers red. Tail: Deep red, becoming blue at the tip; inferior surface red. Immature Birds: Nestlings have brown feathers traversing their facial patch, becoming red as they approach one year of age; bone colored mandibles blacken with age; black eyes. Immature eyes are dark to pale gray. Captive Breeding: Has been slow to breed in captivity from wild caught stock; improved with captive bred birds as breeders.
Page 9 Carpenter Bee The carpenter bee is a member of the Xylocopinae family. The Carpenter bee can be found all over the world. There have been known to have 500 species of carpenter bee. It has a behavior to build nests in burrows. They build these nests in dead wood, bamboo, and other dead timber.
A Smithsonian researcher led a team that discovered 18 new species of spiders in Madagascar that looked like pelicans. The spider is formally known as Archaeids which has an extended, arching carapace and two extra-long mouthparts, the chelicerate, which creates an illusion of a neck and a beak that gives the arachnid a pelican appearance. National Geographic described the spider as quiet as an owl, quick as a cobra, small as a grain of rice, and is more like a venomous pike when it strikes its prey. The Smithsonian noted that the purpose of the unusual appearance of the Archaeids is to make it prey hunting easier. The pelican spider eats only spiders, not other insects.
The scientific name is Leopardus pardalis, with similar physical proportions as the bobcat. There are 10 subspecies that have been identified, occupying different areas of South America. The length of the ocelot from head to the hind legs is between 50 centimeters and 1 meter in length. On average this cat weighs about 16 kilograms although occasionally there are some that grow to be larger and heavier than these. The length of the tail varies from 10 to 18 inches.
These animals were a species of miniature dogs which had long bushy tails and were awfully comfortable being around people. The locals called them squirrels. There were so many of these squirrels; too many. The trees that housed the squirrels were full of leaves which had a shade of green that could only be described as emerald. The leaves were warm and were smooth on top, but rough on the bottom.