Mineral Oil Research Paper

1028 Words5 Pages
Mineral Oil: Mineral oil is derived from petroleum. Mineral oil is typically used in cosmetics since it rarely causes an allergic reaction. Additionally, the it materializes to a solid preventing for pore to clog up. Although, petroleum is typically associated as “bad” is derived from the earth. When petroleum is purified it becomes what is known as a mineral oil. There won't be resemblance to the original petroleum if the source is not contaminated with carcinogens. There have been scenarios where mineral oil has been contaminated. Although, typically Mineral oil would not clog pores depends how purified the mineral oil is. Mineral oil and petrolatum are known and considered the most moisturizing and effective.

Source:
http://www.paulaschoice.com/cosmetic-ingredient-dictionary/definition/mineral-oil
…show more content…
More specifically, cause symptoms such as vomiting and contact of dermatitis. Phenoxyethanol is known to be a glycol ether. A glycol that are a mixture of chemicals commonly found in paint, lacquer, jet fuel and many more. Phenoxyethanol is typically is used as an anti-bacterial in cosmetics and perfume. If phenoxyethanol is harmful when swallowed, inhaled or absorbed through the skin. It has the potential to cause reproductive damage. The concentration usually found in beauty products range from 0.5% to 1%. There have been animal’s studies that show the effect phenoxyethanol affects the brain and nervous…show more content…
Derived from Xanthomas Campestris. It has caused several diseases in plant. Xanthan gum is typically known as a thickening agent in food and cosmetics. It said to be safe to consume up to 15 grams of xanthan gum per day.
Sources:
http://draxe.com/what-is-xanthan-gum/
Ethylhexylglycerin:
Ethylhexylglycerin is typically put in beauty products to preserve the product. Ethylhexyglycerin is an alternative to parabens but is not as effective. Is not effective but is believed to be safer and less detrimental to the health. Ethylhexyglycerin is derived from a glycerin a sugar alcohol. Although, Ethylhexyglycerin is a safer option there is some health hazards. According to studies published in Unbound Medicine and The Journal Contact Dermatitis results indicating can be an irritant to the skin.
Sources:
http://www.theluxuryspot.com/ethylhexylglycerin/ https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/ethylhexylglycerin Pentaerythrityl tetra-di-t-butyl hydroxyhydrocinnamate: A low concentration of pentaerythrityl tetra-di-t-butyl hydroxyhydrocinnamate is considered to safe. In beauty products it functions as an antioxidant. The highest concentration is perfume is

More about Mineral Oil Research Paper

Open Document