(Brennemann) The Rothschild Giraffe weighs about 2,500 lbs and can grow to be 20 feet tall, their height and great eye sight can be very beneficial in trying to observe any predators coming or when trying to eat from trees. (Giraffe worlds) These amazing animals are not only tall but fast and powerful too when a giraffe has grown to be a mature age they are able to defend themselves with their powerful kicks as well as using their long necks to thrash or head butt. These Giraffes eat leaves, shrub or tree buds, flowers, and fruit; they
According to Angela and McKenzie Jakes of Facts about goats, “ There are approximately 450 million goats around the world.” All goats are herbivores. Mountain goats can weigh 125 to 180 lbs. They are around 49 to 70 inches long. 8 to 10 inch horns. There are over 200 breeds of domestic goats.
The Amazon rainforest is the largest tropical rainforest in the world. It covers 1.4 billion acres. Majority of the Amazon rainforest is located in Brazil, but it is also in the surrounding countries. Within the Amazon rainforest, 10% of the world’s known species live and 20% of the world’s bird species. There are around 2.5 million different insects and over 40,000 different species.
Polar Bears are the most dominant animal of the Arctic area. Polar Bears are the largest land carnivore in the world. Male and female Polar Bear differ a lot in size. Female polar bears are much smaller but can still grow up to seven feet and weigh up to 700 pounds. Males, on the other hand, can get up to nine feet long and weigh up to 1800 pounds.
Fossas are the largest carnivores in Madagascar. They are native only to the island nation of Madagascar. Secretive and cat-like, these predators are well equipped for chasing down lemurs in the forest. Little is known about fossas, mostly because there aren’t many of them, and they live in remote, forested areas. Average life span in the wild is 15 years and up to 20 years in zoos.
They have spots that range from dark grey to black covering their body. Range/Habitat: The Snow Leopard resides in Central Asia, in 12 specific countries including Afghanistan, Bhutan, China, India, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Nepal, Mongolia, Pakistan, Russia, Tajikistan, and Uzbekistan. The Snow Leopard can be found at elevations ranging between 2000m and 5000m, but has been known to travel above altitudes of 5500m when searching for prey. Their total range covers approximately 1.6 million kilometres. During the summer, Snow
Two of these species of sloth can be found in the tropical forests of Costa Rica, the brown-throated three-toed sloth (Bradypus variegatus) and Hoffmann’s two-toed sloth (Choloepus hoffmanni). Both of these sloths are found on both the Caribbean and the Pacific slopes, most elevations, and in pristine and disturbed forests (Wainwright). The general appearance of these two sloths
The Aka Pygmies are an egalitarian people of the northern Congo and southern Central African Republic. They are one of several pygmy groups living in the Ituri rainforest, including the Mbuti and Baka. Their stature is small, rarely taller than five feet, which enables them to navigate the thick tropical rainforest and allows their body mass to dissipate body heat more efficiently. The Aka are transitional hunter-gatherers, meaning a large percentage of their diet is from domesticated village products (Bahuchet 1988). They are known for their extensive hunting skills, rainforest knowledge, father parenting involvement, and their love of dancing and polyphonic singing.
The jaw is very powerful, it has the strongest bite of all the mammals. It has canine teeth, the hyena’s teeth can resist fractures. How I said the hyena’s teeth (jaw) is powerful, the hyena’s teeth can even chew down bones. That’s how they are able to hunt and get their food, I will be talking about where the hyenas live because those features are from the places where they live. I will talk of the hyenas place where they live on the next paragraph.
Description The Lar Gibbon, more commonly known as the White Handed Gibbon, is the world 's smallest ape. It measures to 42.0 cm. and weighs 4.4 kg. But just because this ape is small doesn 't mean it can 't get around. The Gibbon has very long arms so it can climb trees effortlessly and run up to 35 miles an hour.
Residing in the jungles of Madagascar, the Aye-aye is a very unique creature in the Animalia kingdom and is the only member of its family classification. Since the Aye-aye has such a unique physique, it was originally classified as a rodent, but is now considered a to be a specialized lemur. Once thought to be extinct, the Aye-Aye is now being more adequately studied but researchers, biologists, and scientists alike. The Aye-Aye is a unique species of Lemur dwelling in the rainforests of Madagascar. Originally thought to be a large species of Squirrel, The Aye-Aye is the largest nocturnal primate in the world.
howler monkeys live in south america in the tropical forest.the Howler monkey has a very deep howl.Threats to howler monkeys are human,predators,habitats being destroyed.What 's good about their habitat is that they have lots of leaves to eat in their habitat at the rainforest. Howler monkeys only howl when its the beginning of the day and the end of the day.They also eat nuts in the forest.They can grow up to two or four feet tall,and weigh from 8 to 20 pounds.Their really low howls can travel 3 mile throughout the dense forest.Male howler monkeys use their howl to defend their turf. There are some abiotic and biotic elements in a monkeys howler monkeys life.Like they need water,and food those are some abiotic elements.The biotic elements are trees,plants to eat,and other howler monkeys to mate with.
They require a water source nearby and they live at altitudes up to 2,600 m (8,530 ft). The Hamadryas Baboons are quadrupedal, mainly terrestrial primates. They are highly social animals, which display a complex, multi-level social structure. The basic unit of social organization is the OMU, or one male unit, in which a central male, the leader, aggressively herds and controls from one to nine females and their offspring. Members of a OMU forage together, travel together, and sleep together.
Technical Definition: The Squirrel Monkey is a primate that naturally inhabits South and Central America. Most are similar in appearance, consisting of a white color for the underbelly, a black and white head, red limbs and a reddish-gray hue for the fur coating on the back. The Squirrel Monkey is very short in stature, reaching only around twelve inches in height when fully grown. It primarily moves around using all four limbs and usually grasps onto something for support once stationary. Squirrel Monkeys are highly intelligent primates, having one of the largest brains compared its body size.