The United States of America abounds with beautiful scenery, amazing natural resources, and fascinating animals. Each state can boast of its unique natural resources. The state of Alaska provides an abundant habitat for numerous species of mammals, fish, and birds.
Also known as the polar rabbit, the arctic hare is a species of hare which has adapted to survive in polar and mountainous habitats. These hares have thick fur and usually burrow into the ground or under snow to keep warm and sleep. Arctic hares have shorter ears than rabbits, and they thrive in extreme cold. Arctic hares can run up to 60 kilometres per hour. This species of hare is prey to many predators, including ermine, hawks, wolves, falcons, humans, and mostly, the Arctic fox. Arctic hares are about 43-70 centimetres long, not including tail length. They typically have a body mass of about 6-12 pounds, though some large hares can weigh up to 15 pounds. Arctic hares eat woody plants, lichens, mosses, berries, leaves, and various other
Manoeuvering between them are fish of different sizes. Some look big enough to feast on the rest. Each speci has it 's own unique body designs that distinguishes them from each other. I see every colour on the colour spectrum but the most dominant being aqua, ultramarine, turquoise, indigo and emerald. A few highlights of magenta and scarlet left me marvelling for longer than anticipated. These fish are no strangers to each other, with not much sound there is constant interaction between them with a peck on the lips each time they come across each other. The atmosphere is the total opposite with the one I had just witnessed with the turtles.
However the expected lifespan of one is about 15 years. If the largemouth bass is in captivity, they usually get to be about 11 years old. (Boschung, et al., 2004) They usually prefer to live in shallow that is no deeper than three meters. Although sometimes you may find some of them living in the deeper part of the water. The largemouth bass have the ability to hide from their prey and provide protection against their predators through the process of abundant vegetation. Their surroundings is usually made up of clears waters so that they can use their vision to identify their prey. The range size in most environments is usually no greater than three meters. (Hannon, 1996; Iguchi and Matsuura, 2004) The largemouth bass is dioeciously, meaning they have separate sexes in reproduction, male and female. The largemouth bass reproduces in the spring. To the largemouth basses spring time is typically when the gets to be around sixty degrees Fahrenheit. The females lay their eggs in the nest that the males have created and leave the males there to guard it. The females generally lay about 3,000 eggs per nest, but research shows that some of them have laid up to 6,000. (Becker,
Baleen whales are sometimes called "mustached whales." The name refers to the series of baleen plates in gums along each side of the whale 's upper jaw. They are triangular and arranged like teeth in a comb. The inner edge is frayed, and the fringes form a dense mat inside the mouth.
Narwhals only have two teeth. An adult Narwhal generally reaches 13 to 20 feet long, not including a tusk. Researchers say that males usually weigh up to 3500 to 4000 pounds, while females weigh up to 2200 pounds. (“Basic Facts About Narwhals”). Male narwhals generally have one tusk, but may have two or none. Narwhal's eat fish, especially halibut. Narwhals mate in March or April in their winter habitat. Narwhals are near threatened, but still continue to thrive. Some people like to call the narwhal the “unicorn of the sea” because of its tusk on the head. Narwhals are mostly hunted by polar bears and orcas. Native Inuit people are also allowed to hunt this whale legally. Since the narwhal is very threatened you cannot find them in very many aquariums, but some do still host narwhals. One aquarium that still hosts narwhals is in China. The aquarium is located in Dalia New South China
Oil explorations and oil spills are posing serious threats to polar species, resulting in severe risks to both marine and terrestrial ecosystems and wildlife. Polar bears, the chief predators in the Arctic marine ecosystem, are affected by exposure to oil followed by oil spills. Even though oil pollution and the ratio of spills in the Arctic are on a low level at present, during 1993 to 2007, many oil spill incidents were reported, most of which were the consequences of extreme collisions, groundings, and sinking accidents, leading to long-term consequences to polar species, and even a chance of extinction for polar bears. While there are no tested and operative
The majority of the moonfish’s diet consists of squid and krill, as well as some small fish and eats by using its mouth. They catch their prey by diving to about 650 feet below the oceans surface. The Aside from humans, larger sharks such as great white and mako sharks are the moonfish’s primary predators. This fish is the world’s first warm-blooded fish, meaning it is an endotherm instead of an ectotherm. It can retain heat with insulating layers of fat, which insulates the heart
Have you ever thought of having a monkey as a pet? Well just in case you don’t know what kind of monkey you want I can help you. My favorite animal is a monkey because they like baths and they will wear little dippers. They are also really good friends. Usually they will eat fruit. In this essay, I am explaining why I think a Tufted Capuchin would make a better pet then a Mountain Gorilla.
The Macaroni Penguin is an ample species of the penguin species. It stands around two feet tall (a little larger than most penguins) and weighs about ten to twelve pounds. It has yellow-orange feather plumes on its head, a white face, white belly and black body. They are found in the Antarctic regions and migrate to many islands around that area.
Polar Bears are the most dominant animal of the Arctic area. Polar Bears are the largest land carnivore in the world. Male and female Polar Bear differ a lot in size. Female polar bears are much smaller but can still grow up to seven feet and weigh up to 700 pounds. Males, on the other hand, can get up to nine feet long and weigh up to 1800 pounds. Their astonishing size lets them eat pretty much anything they want. Their diet consists of mostly seals, walruses, Beluga Whales and rarely vegetation. They travel great distances in search of prey (can be thousands of miles)!
In the light the eyes of the long tailed weasel are emerald green but in the night time they are black. They are bilateral symmetry. There typical weight is 3 grams. They are 12-14 inches long and size. They are brown on the top of the body and
Polar bears have very interesting history, they evolved from bears. Polar bears have black skin but there fur is white because they adapted to the arctic ocean. They use the sea ice to platform to hunt their prey. They hunt seals for prey. They have 45 teeth that help them tear seals skin.
Imagine a world with no Arctic ice cap, no Arctic animals, and no Arctic ecosystem. Climate change, which is also known as global warming, is taking a toll on the Arctic ecosystem and endangering many different animal species and wildlife living in the Arctic. To understand why the Arctic animals as well as the Arctic ecosystem is threatened, an understanding of climate change is needed. By definition, climate change is the rise in average surface temperatures on Earth, mainly due to the burning of fossil fuels (coal, oil, and natural gas) and secondarily the clearing of land, resulting in a rise of atmospheric carbon dioxide (CO2) levels or also known as “the greenhouse effect” (Dunbar). Evidence has shown that there is a distinct correlation
Polar bears are the largest land carnivores in the world. Polar bears are marine mammals, and spend much of their time on Arctic sea ice. Many adaptations make polar bears uniquely suited to life in icy habitats and Polar bears feed almost exclusively on ringed seals and bearded seals. They are also known to eat walrus, beluga whale and bowhead whale carcasses, birds’ eggs, and (rarely) vegetation. Polar bears travel great distances in search of prey. (defender,2017). Polar bears succeed in catching their prey in only 2 percent of their attempts. (LiveSCI, 2014).