The child will be placed in the care of the state until documentation can be provided on the offender, whereas they are “offense free” for a period of no less than six
In South Carolina, Family Preservation is of the highest importance when dealing with cases involving children. Title 63 of the Code of Laws of South Carolina is the South Carolina Children’s Code dedicated to the protection and advocacy of children. S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-10 (1976) states that “Any intervention by the State into family life on behalf of children must be guided by law, by strong philosophical underpinnings, and by sound professional standards for practice.” (S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-10 (1976))
Catlyn’s parents have been in jail since the beginning of October. Catyln’s grandfather told Catlyn to stay with Onnie. Onnie is the mother to Catlyn’s friend.