The Colorado mountain lions are known to all be a light cinnamon color with black tipped ears and a black tipped tail. The tail of a mountain lion is at least two-thirds of its total body length. The sizes of mountain lions varies, but the males are generally larger than the females. A adult male Felis Concolor can grow to be more than eight feet in length and weigh an average of 150 pounds. Adult females can grow up to seven feet in length and weigh an average of 90 pounds.
However, they are more dependent socially upon their pack than other types of wolves. They seem to thrive on the social interactions that take place within a pack. The Ethiopian wolf is alike to the coyote in width and build, and is well-known for it’s long and narrow skull, and it’s red and white fur. “Unlike most large canids, which are widespread, generalist feeders, the Ethiopian wolf is a highly specialized feeder of Afroalpine rodents with very specific habitat requirements. The Ethiopian wolf is known as one of the world’s rarest canids.
Family Ursidae is what bears are belonged to. This family is categorized by large size, small eyes, rounded ears, very short tail, and plantigrade posture. Plantigrade is a posture were the brown bear walk or run flatly on the full sole of the foot. (Animal Ark, 2013) Brown bears foot is known as paws. They have four paws and each of it has five toes for brown bears.
One of the most well-known vulnerable bear species is the polar bear, these bears are found exclusively in the arctic across Alaska, Norway, Canada, Greenland and Russia. Polar bears are seen along the coasts and on islands, they are very often found out on the ice across the sea. These bears feed mostly on seals and so the ice is of huge importance out at sea, polar bears travel across this ice while looking for seals between the gaps and spaces. Polar bears are extremely strong swimmers and can travel kilometres in distance searching for suitable spots to try and feed, although they are strong swimmers they are not fast enough to keep up with seals
Wolves can run up to 24 miles per hour. Most animals they hunt can run faster, but wolves can run tirelessly for hours and can leap as high as one-story buildings. Wolves used to live all over North America, Europe, and Asia, but after the 1950’s wolf populations survived only in northern Minnesota and Alaska in the United States, in Canada, northern Europe, and northern Asia. Now they are making a comeback in other areas because scientists recognize their important role as apex predators. Wolves can live in any type of climate except for the desert and the highest mountains.
Instead they have a thick coating of fur. This fur is thought to be the thickest fur of any mammal. The kelp forests that they live in range in temperatures of 42- 72 degrees Fahrenheit and 5-20 degrees Celsius. These waters are nutrient rich allowing kelp to grow. One other thing that helps them to maintain a steady internal balance is their food consumption.
Now let 's say the average human is six foot tall. The maximum height for a human male is a fraction under nine feet; for a human female a fraction over 8 feet according to the "Guinness Book of Records", but humans much above 7 ½ feet are very rare indeed. 7 ½ feet and below isn 't really giant-sized, just very tall. A real giant say is at least double the human average - say 12 foot high - and that and more is not all that uncommon in the mythological literature and all cultures have tales of people of exceptional size. However, most of the mythological giants tend to be under twelve feet
Unlike the antlers of a deer, bovid horns don’t branch and are never shed. Horns are present in males of all bovid species and some female. So, the horns they acquire at a young age are the ones they’re stuck with for life. Genus and Geographic Location: The Bovidae are the most diverse group of living mammals, with 143 living species and over 300 known extinct species. The present classification scheme for bovids recognizes eight subfamilies; bovinae, antilopinae, reduncinae, hippotraginae, ancelaphinae, caprinae aepycerotinae, and cephalophinae, but all bovids possess some carefully related features.
The gray wolf or grey wolf (Canis lupus[a]) also known as the timber wolf, or western wolf,[b] is a canid native to the wilderness and remote areas of North America and Eurasia. It is the largest extant member of its family, with males averaging 43–45 kg (95–99 lb), and females 36–38.5 kg (79–85 lb).  Like the red wolf, it is distinguished from other Canis species by its larger size and less pointed features, particularly on the ears and muzzle.  Its winter fur is long and bushy, and predominantly a mottled gray in color, although nearly pure white, red, or brown to black also occur.  As of 2005, 37 subspecies of C. lupus are recognised by MSW3.
This breed is rugged and built to protect with males being slightly larger than females. At four months old a male Rottweiler can weigh 50lbs and be 20 inches tall. Full grown females may get as big as 2 feet tall and weigh up to 90lbs. They are compact, agile, and have great strength. Colors and Markings The Rottweiler has a shiny, short black coat with very distinct tan, rust, or mahogany markings.
The American Bison, known as the American Buffalo or simply buffalo, is a North American species that roams from Mexico up to North West Canada. They are the largest land mammal in North America. When bison are scared they run, like there is no tomorrow, which is called stampeding. Bison have very good hearing and smelling, if you try to sneak up on one it will smell you and run. Did you know male bison are called bulls?
Bonobos can grow up to 35 inches tall and about 86 pounds. One of the Bonobos closest relative is the Homo sapiens, sharing about 98.7 percent of DNA with each other. The bonobos closest relative is the chimpanzee. The bonobo was known as the pigmy chimpanzee until 1929. Today, the chimpanzee population is still very high, unlike the bonobos.
As for its physical characteristics, it 's about two times larger than the domestic house cat. The Canadian lynx has large paws with pads that help it get around. It has a silvery brown coat helps it camouflage, making it easier for the lynx to hunt. Its face can tell itself apart from one of its cousins, the bobcat. It has a “beard” on the sides of its face.
The Airedale Terrier is a medium 45 to 65 pound dog that usually reaches between 22" and 24". Known as the King of the Terriers, they are largest of the Terrier breeds recognized by the AKC. It is a compact little powerhouse that is all terrier when it comes to chasing little animals or appeasing its curiosity. Airedale Terriers are typically tan on the ears, head, chest, undersides, legs, and sometimes on the shoulders. They are black or grizzle on the sides and upper parts of the body.