The right to be a partner cannot be assigned or transferred to another person without the unanimous consent of the other partners; the profits and losses generated by the partnership business are taxable in the hands of the individual partners.
ISSUES: Can the limited partnership be converted its business form into the limited liability company (LLC) without the approval and/or consent of all limited partners or general managers? Was the restructuring of the limited partnership form invalid? Does this restructuring violate KRS 275.370 and KRS 362.490? RULES: The statue states KRS 275.370 that the limited partnership can be converted into the limited liability company if the terms and conditions of a conversion is approved by “all the partners or by a number or percentage specified for conversion in the partnership agreement or, in the case of a limited partnership, by all the partners, notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in the limited liability company.”
This essay will be organized by answering the questions in chronological order; to which in the first question, I will be looking heavily into the case of R.v. Saulte Ste. Marie and Roach.