Sinthasomphone vs Milwaukee U.S. 785 F. Supp 1343 (1992)
[…] The young man turned out to be Sinthasomphone, a 14 year old Laotian boy who had just escaped from the apartment of Jeffrey Dahmer.
Introduction: Preservation of Family In South Carolina, Family Preservation is of the highest importance when dealing with cases involving children. Title 63 of the Code of Laws of South Carolina is the South Carolina Children’s Code dedicated to the protection and advocacy of children. S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-10 (1976) states that “Any intervention by the State into family life on behalf of children must be guided by law, by strong philosophical underpinnings, and by sound professional standards for practice.” (S.C. Code Ann.
State of Georgia V. Marcus Dwayne Dixon (2003) Marcus Dixon was a highly recruited high school football player. His life suddenly took a tragic turn when he was falsely convicted of raping a 15 year old girl.