Sixteen (16) species of rodent have been documented in the Bale Mountain highlands including the black-clawed brush-furred rat, the vlei rat, Blick’s grass rat and the wolves favorite food, the giant mole-rat. Due to the physical appearance of the Ethiopian Wolf, it is often mistaken for either a fox or a jackal. They are a medium sized wolf with very long legs and a muzzle that is more pointed and elongated than other species. They can have a variety of colors including reds, browns, and some white. The color often gets darker with age.
Wolves can run up to 24 miles per hour. Most animals they hunt can run faster, but wolves can run tirelessly for hours and can leap as high as one-story buildings. Wolves used to live all over North America, Europe, and Asia, but after the 1950’s wolf populations survived only in northern Minnesota and Alaska in the United States, in Canada, northern Europe, and northern Asia. Now they are making a comeback in other areas because scientists recognize their important role as apex predators. Wolves can live in any type of climate except for the desert and the highest mountains.
t - Biological conservation essay - Ursidae Currently there are 8 species of bear, six of these eight species are, at the moment, listed as vulnerable with the Giant Panda only very recently being removed from the endangered animals list. Bears can be found in various places all over the world, some being found in specific countries or areas while others are more widespread. This range in homes means different habitats and behaviours but also different threats to their populations, though they may face different threats, many threats are universal across the globe and are most often caused by humans. Most of the bear species are directly vulnerable to threats such as habitat loss and hunting. One of the most well-known vulnerable bear species is the polar bear, these bears are found exclusively in the arctic across Alaska, Norway, Canada, Greenland and Russia.
The Colorado mountain lions are known to all be a light cinnamon color with black tipped ears and a black tipped tail. The tail of a mountain lion is at least two-thirds of its total body length. The sizes of mountain lions varies, but the males are generally larger than the females. A adult male Felis Concolor can grow to be more than eight feet in length and weigh an average of 150 pounds. Adult females can grow up to seven feet in length and weigh an average of 90 pounds.
These dimensions depend on the population density of prey (on average three to four thousand lions for herbivores ). The lions reproduce all year, however, many births take place in the fall or winter. The period of gestation of the lioness is 3 and a half months. To put down , she retired to a secluded corner. Less than half of the cubs reach adulthood.
The scientific name is Leopardus pardalis, with similar physical proportions as the bobcat. There are 10 subspecies that have been identified, occupying different areas of South America. The length of the ocelot from head to the hind legs is between 50 centimeters and 1 meter in length. On average this cat weighs about 16 kilograms although occasionally there are some that grow to be larger and heavier than these. The length of the tail varies from 10 to 18 inches.
The gray wolf or grey wolf (Canis lupus[a]) also known as the timber wolf, or western wolf,[b] is a canid native to the wilderness and remote areas of North America and Eurasia. It is the largest extant member of its family, with males averaging 43–45 kg (95–99 lb), and females 36–38.5 kg (79–85 lb).  Like the red wolf, it is distinguished from other Canis species by its larger size and less pointed features, particularly on the ears and muzzle.  Its winter fur is long and bushy, and predominantly a mottled gray in color, although nearly pure white, red, or brown to black also occur.  As of 2005, 37 subspecies of C. lupus are recognised by MSW3.
This breed is rugged and built to protect with males being slightly larger than females. At four months old a male Rottweiler can weigh 50lbs and be 20 inches tall. Full grown females may get as big as 2 feet tall and weigh up to 90lbs. They are compact, agile, and have great strength. Colors and Markings The Rottweiler has a shiny, short black coat with very distinct tan, rust, or mahogany markings.
One of the main differences between gray wolves and coyotes is their anatomy. Gray wolves and coyotes is their anatomy. Gray wolves stand 26 to 32 inches tall with a nose to tail length of 4.5 to 6.5 feet; Coyotes stand 21 to 24 inches tall with a nose to tail length of 3.6 to 4.4 feet. The difference in weight is large with the gray wolf weighing in between 60 to 154 pounds, and the coyote is between 20 to 50 pounds in weight. Gray wolves and coyotes muzzles and ears are completely opposite from one another.
Their geographical range includes all of Europe, Most of Africa, Indian subcontinent, North, central and south Amercia. For a barn owl to trive in a particular area there must be a high population of rodents, as this is their main source of food. Their ideal habitat would be of a grassland with long hedges and ditches, alot of fenches to perch while they hunt, and ideally a low lying area under 1500 to 2000 meters from sea level. The differences between the common owls habitat and the barn owls habitat is that common owls normally are found in dense forest areas where as barn owns aviod hunting here all together. Barn owls prefer scanty covered areas like forests or farms where food is more accisable.