preview

Sprinklers In Closets

Good Essays
You asked the following question: “Under Section 8.15.8.2 for closets and pantries specifies that sprinklers are not required in closets less than 24 sq. ft. with the least dimensions not greater than 3 ft in hotels and motels, therefore it is assumed that sprinklers are required in closets of new apartment buildings as they are not under current hotel and motel category. Appendix D in D.1.1.6 for new apartment buildings specifies that closets less than 12 sq. ft. in area in individual dwelling units shall not be required to be sprinklered. How is this addressed?” In response to your question we have reviewed NFPA 13, 2013 edition as the applicable standard. Our informal interpretation is that NFPA 13 requires sprinklers in closets of apartments…show more content…
The NFPA 101 Life Safety Code and NFPA 13 differ on protection for closets. In this case, NFPA 101 allows sprinklers to be omitted from closets of limited sizes, but NFPA 13 indicates that if the closets are not hotel or motel occupancies, sprinklers must be installed. In permanent residential occupancies, the closets typically have a higher fuel load and are always protected. The natural exception is when NFPA 13R or 13D is applied. We sometimes have a conflict with NFPA 101 Life Safety Code that does allow for small closets in apartments to omit sprinklers and those closets are limited in size. The NFPA 101 Life Safety Code applicability needs to be reviewed to determine whether it has been adopted in your area. If it is adopted, then one must determine what is the applicable code requiring sprinkler protection. If both the building code and the NFPA 101 Life Safety Code required sprinkler protection, then one applies the most restrictive requirement from both codes. When the building code requires protection, the standard NFPA 13 criteria would apply with the more conservative omission of sprinklers from only hotel and motels closets. If
Get Access