Sweet Almond Oil Research Paper

971 Words4 Pages
Sweet Almond Oil An almond fruit was found in the tomb of Tutankhamen. It has been mentioned in Greek mythology, the Bible and Shakespeare among many others. The sweet almond tree yields its oil through cold pressing of the kernel of the nut. Sweet almond oil is a good all-purpose carrier oil which glides easily over the skin and is suitable for all skin types. It is rich in minerals, vitamins (B1, B2, B6, A, D and a small amount of vitamin E), proteins and a high percentage of unsaturated fatty acids which help to protect, nourish and revitalise the skin. It is particularly beneficial on inflamed, dry, scaly skin conditions such as eczema irritation. It has a light consistency with a very slight sweet, nutty aroma that won’t overpower…show more content…
It is extremely toxic and better known as cyanide. Grapeseed Oil Grapeseed oil is extracted from the seeds of grapes. Care must be taken that the oil has been cold pressed because many are solvent extracted. Some grapeseed oils are derived from Riesling and Chardonnay grapes and are used in spa treatments as “Vino Therapies”! Grapeseed oil is commonly used in aromatherapy as it is a fairly all-purpose oil and can be used in a wide array of applications ranging from massage to skin care. It is almost colourless, very light and has a slight nutty aroma. It glides readily over the skin where it is easily absorbed, having good emollient properties. Grapeseed oil is mildly astringent and helps to tighten and tone the skin which is ideal for oily skin and acne. It contains proanthocyanidins which are considered to be very potent antioxidants, helpful for diminishing the sun’s damaging effects and for healing wounds. Grapeseed oil is high in linoleic acid which is an unsaturated fatty acid and also contains vitamin E. It is inexpensive to buy and has a shelf life on 6 to 12 months. Storing it in a refrigerator may extend the shelf life a little. Apricot Kernel

More about Sweet Almond Oil Research Paper

Open Document