In a rainforest the producers include the trees, shrubs and plants. Primary consumers consists of okapis, mouse deer, monkeys, chimps, and apes. The secondary consumers are the genet (a tree cat) and eagles. Tertiary consumers include jaguars and snakes like boa constrictors. The decomposers include mushrooms, insects and
Sixteen (16) species of rodent have been documented in the Bale Mountain highlands including the black-clawed brush-furred rat, the vlei rat, Blick’s grass rat and the wolves favorite food, the giant mole-rat. Due to the physical appearance of the Ethiopian Wolf, it is often mistaken for either a fox or a jackal. They are a medium sized wolf with very long legs and a muzzle that is more pointed and elongated than other species. They can have a variety of colors including reds, browns, and some white. The color often gets darker with age.
Their geographical range includes all of Europe, Most of Africa, Indian subcontinent, North, central and south Amercia. For a barn owl to trive in a particular area there must be a high population of rodents, as this is their main source of food. Their ideal habitat would be of a grassland with long hedges and ditches, alot of fenches to perch while they hunt, and ideally a low lying area under 1500 to 2000 meters from sea level. The differences between the common owls habitat and the barn owls habitat is that common owls normally are found in dense forest areas where as barn owns aviod hunting here all together. Barn owls prefer scanty covered areas like forests or farms where food is more accisable.
The Asiatic black bears habitat is mainly forested land, particularly on hills and mountainous areas. These bears are omnivores and so they eat a range of foods from fruits and bees nests to insects and invertebrates but also small vertebrates such as birds and rodents along with fish, they also are known to eat
), 22% of its original range”. The climate is rather hot and dry and only recieves on average about 20-30 inches of rain per year. The cheetah’s diet consists of animals like: gazelles, antelopes, wildebeests, and any other small animals (rabbits, hares, birds). Cheetahs are diurnal animals with poor night vision. They prefer to hunt their prey during the daytime hours, especially in the late morning and early evening.
NEED OF PROJECT Shiels et al (2013) Rattus rattus is among the most prevalent intrusive vertebrates on different continents. It thrives in different environments where humans are not present. R rattus is more common in limited forest ranges. It is more dangerous in case of destruction of crops and stored foods than any other pests and vector of different diseases. It has aboreal living style and omnivore and eat every type of food as grain, fruit etc.Rattus rattus (black rat) is omnivores.
They have four paws and each of it has five toes for brown bears. The toes result in long claws, and two front paws have toes within longer claws than on the back paws. The front paws are used in ripping logs that have bugs inside (so that the brown bears are able to eat the bugs). Brown bears need the front paws for digging. They also have to back paws are bigger than the two front paws that is used for the brown bear to stand by its’ hind legs, for surveying their surroundings or for getting food away from higher areas.
 That is what the rumors speak but is there anything to this mythical figure, beyond tales and vivid imaginations?  Modern genetics has been brought to bear on the Himalayan Yeti in the last few years.  The yeti is one of several supposed ape-men.  Elsewhere in the world, people tell tales of bigfoot or Sasquatch. The Yeti has its origins in folklore and is an ancient and important part of the legends and history of the Sherpa, the communities that live at an average
Living and native to the forests of African, its home to hundreds of epidemic animal species, and supposedly no where else in the world. There are many species of the colobus monkeys all with their own appearance. There are three types of colobus the Black and white (genus Colobus), Red Colobus (genus Pillocolobus), and the Oliver colobus (genus Procolobus). The colobus monkey are consider part of the clarification of mammals, as most of the species an earth started. Colobus monkey spits off in the order of primate, as humans and apes and all monkeys, and prosimii, are part of that order.
Much larger than either a Blue and Gold or a Scarlet Macaw. Along with the Buffon 's and Hyacinths they are the largest of the parrot family. Although they don 't speak a great deal, Greenwing macaws have a mischievous nature which frequently leads them into trouble. It is always good to have large, tough toys such as the All Macaws "Macaw Tough" toy line, which can satisfy the Greenwings need to chew and destroy, these toys can save many a door frame. In addition you will need a large cage such as the Kings #506 cage we offer in both powder coated finish or stainless steel (the optimal choice as there are no guarantees that your powder coating
The sloths’ diet, consisting mainly of leaves, provides them with very little energy and nutrition. This is why they move very slowly to conserve the energy in their body. Due to the low nutritional value of their leafy diet, sloths usually move at a leisurely pace and sleep a great deal. Their hair is grayish brown but, at times they look grey-green in color because they move so slowly that tiny camouflaging algae grow all over their coats. This provides a camouflage against predators, by blending the color of the sloth with the color of the surrounding vegetation.
The species that I will focus on for the purpose of this paper is Galago moholi bushbabies (G. moholi). It can be hard to distinguish bushbaby species from one another by morphology alone; instead they focus on vocalizations and genetics to classify them. G. moholi are small prosimian primates that have distinctive features made specifically for nocturnal and arboreal existence (“Bushbabies brought,” 2012). They have large round orange eyes for night vision, oversized naked ears for acute hearing, and long tails for balance (“Bushbabies brought,” 2012). Their huge orange eyes are surrounded by thick, dark, eye-rings
As stated in the Animal Adversity Web, over 250 grey mouse lemur can be found in captivity worldwide. They live their entire life up in the trees and it is bizarre to see one on the the ground (Gray Mouse Lemur Website). Living up in the trees is one of the ways to secure themselves from predators due to their small body. Their body are easily to be attracted to predators, which can cause them to be eaten by them. In addition, living up there on trees for up to 5 days is the maximum because their odor is vigorous.They are able to adapt easily to a new environment climate changes.
These pythons will tear their way through the Everglades. They don’t belong in Florida, and they are taking over the Everglades. The presence of the invasive Burmese pythons, has a negative impact on the population of other animals in the Everglades. Burmese pythons have beautiful scales. They are also huge.
The Bilby, before European settlement where widely spread over around 70% of the Australian mainland than reduced to extinction in some states of Australia due to habitat loss and competition and predation from many introduced species. Through many reintroduction programs across Australia there population has now raised. The Greater Bilby is a nocturnal bandicoot, the largest of the family of marsupials. They have an excellent sense of smell and sharp hearing which they rely on as they have poor vision. Bilbies are omnivores, they eat things such as seeds, spiders, insects and their larvae, bulbs, fruit, fungi and small animals.