It was one meter in length, which is a little over three feet. The bird weighed near forty-four pounds, and it had a life span which lasted anywhere from ten to thirty years depending on the situation. The colors of the dodo bird varied; they were brown, white, black and grey. Surprisingly, this large bird did not have the capability of flying, so it was a ground animal. A lot of people automatically associate the word “bird” with flying, but this one did not leave the ground.
Long Tailed Weasel Domain: Eukaryote Kingdom: Amimalia Phylum: Choidata Class: Mammalia Order: Carnivora Family: Mustelidae Genus: Mustela Species: M.frenata The long tailed weasel lives near a water source and farmland. The weasel is 12-14 inches in size. The weasel eats birds,eggs,rabbits, mice,and rats. Description In the light the eyes of the long tailed weasel are emerald green but in the night time they are black. They are bilateral symmetry.
For over a million years the Congo River has deposited rich mineral sandy sediments; however, the soil is poor due to the amount of rainfall that washes away the rich mineral deposits (Congo Republic Dashboard; Haggett, 2002). In the Aka territory, there are at least eleven distinct ecological zones (B. S. Hewlett 1994) with great variety of approximately 10,000 plant species unique to the region; elephants, chimpanzees, bonobos, gorilla and 400 other mammal species; 1,000 bird species; 700 fish species; various invertebrates and species of caterpillars, termites, snails; sweet fruit, seeds, tubers, wild yams, fungi, and honey (Haggett
The common name of my organism that currently lives on Earth is meerkat. The appearance of a meerkat is similar to that of a mongoose except they are more slender. Meerkats are about 25 - 35 cm in length with a tail that extends between 17 - 25 cm. They often weigh between 720 - 730 grams. Their tails are long and they redden or blacken to a pointed tip, but they do not have a bushy end.
Polar Bears are the most dominant animal of the Arctic area. Polar Bears are the largest land carnivore in the world. Male and female Polar Bear differ a lot in size. Female polar bears are much smaller but can still grow up to seven feet and weigh up to 700 pounds. Males, on the other hand, can get up to nine feet long and weigh up to 1800 pounds.
Some dogs may be skinny, muscular, or even fat. Dogs vary on weight depending on what type of dog they are. A doberman pinscher is very muscular whereas a chihuahua is skinny. A pug normally has a sort of flat snout and a German shepard has a longer head/ snout. Dogs’ head shapes and sizes are all different.
Sloths are very strange animals with their sluggish behaviors, yet they are very interesting at the same time. Sloths belong to the mammalian order Xenarthra, which also includes armadillos and anteaters. There are two different kinds of sloths, the two-toed and the three-toed sloth. There are four species of three-toed sloths and two species of two-toed sloths. Two of these species of sloth can be found in the tropical forests of Costa Rica, the brown-throated three-toed sloth (Bradypus variegatus) and Hoffmann’s two-toed sloth (Choloepus hoffmanni).
Near British Columbia about one out of a million black bears are white.WOW that is a lot of bears . Kermode bears are the rarest bears.They aren’t seen much by humans.About 20 percent is Kermode bears the rest are black bears. Kermode bears are found in Canada Second, Kermode bears are not polar bears or albinos. the Kermode bears the might look like a polar bear or an albino but
Considered sacred by the ancient Egyptians, the Hamadryas Baboon is distinguished from other baboons by the male 's long, silver-grey shoulder cape, and the pink or red rather than black face. Like all baboons, the Hamadryas Baboon is a large monkey with a dog-like face, pronounced brow ridges, relatively long limbs with short digits, rather coarse fur, and a relatively short tail, which in this species has a tufted tip. The male is considerably larger than the female, and has a heavy cape, bushy cheeks, and large canine teeth. While the male Hamadryas Baboon develops a silvery-grey coat, the juvenile and female are brown. Like all baboons, the Hamadryas Baboon is primarily terrestrial, but will sleep in trees or on cliffs at night.
The Kermode Bear The Kermode Bear is a different kind of black bear because it has a gene that normal black bears don’t have. This bear was mentioned in a book called Touching Spirit Bear. This particular bear is a subspecies of the black bear. It has dark nose pads, white or creamy fur, brown eyes, and nearly white claws. This kind of bear is quite rare and maybe about 100 exist near British Columbia.
Technical Definition: The Squirrel Monkey is a primate that naturally inhabits South and Central America. Most are similar in appearance, consisting of a white color for the underbelly, a black and white head, red limbs and a reddish-gray hue for the fur coating on the back. The Squirrel Monkey is very short in stature, reaching only around twelve inches in height when fully grown. It primarily moves around using all four limbs and usually grasps onto something for support once stationary. Squirrel Monkeys are highly intelligent primates, having one of the largest brains compared its body size.
Residing in the jungles of Madagascar, the Aye-aye is a very unique creature in the Animalia kingdom and is the only member of its family classification. Since the Aye-aye has such a unique physique, it was originally classified as a rodent, but is now considered a to be a specialized lemur. Once thought to be extinct, the Aye-Aye is now being more adequately studied but researchers, biologists, and scientists alike. The Aye-Aye is a unique species of Lemur dwelling in the rainforests of Madagascar. Originally thought to be a large species of Squirrel, The Aye-Aye is the largest nocturnal primate in the world.