Any substances that contains a pH level of less than 7.0 are considered acids, meanwhile pH levels above 7.0 are bases. High pH products can harm the skin’s acid mantle and cause acne formation. Phormium Tenax Extract - This extract comes from the harakeke plant in New Zealand and is known for its very hydrating ability on the skin. It naturally reduces puffiness, hydrates, and calms redness on the skin. Propanediol : It helps the formulation of the product to penetrate the skin better.
However, this method has been modiﬁed suitably under controlled conditionsand has become an industrial tool for partial separation of fatty acids. Temperature-controlled crystallization has been used inthe industry to separate the oleic acid rich fraction from amixture of oleic and linoleic acids. The main disadvantage of this process is poor separation, as the separation is only based on the solidiﬁcation point, resulting in the contamination of each fraction of the acids with high levels of other acid
Aqueous solution of the higher molecular weight grades may form the gel. Liquid PEG is soluble in the acetone, alcohol, benzene, glycerin. Solid PEG are soluble in ethanol, dichloromethane. • Stability and Storage Conditions Polyethylene glycols should be stored in well-closed containers in a cool, dry place. Stainless steel, aluminum, glass, or lined steel containers are preferred for the storage of liquid grades • Incompatibilities : Liquid and solid polyethylene glycol grades may be incompatible with some coloring agents.
But now herbal cosmetic is gaining more acceptance due to its various advantages. Indian are being more beauty conscious and the usage of cosmetics has been in increasing rate from year to year. The cosmetic market mainly consists of five segments that is skin care, Hair care, oral care, fragrance and color cosmetic. Hair care accounts for the larger market share. Indian used to import a larger share of cosmetics from foreign
Solubility: It is insoluble in propylene glycol, water and glycerin; soluble in methyl aetate, chloroform, and tetrahydrofuran, in mixtures of hydrocarbons (HC) with ethanol. Functional Category: Flavouring agent, tablet binder and filler, coating agent and viscocsity increasing agent. Applications in Pharmaceutical Formulation or Technology: Ethyl cellulose (EC) is widely used in topical as well as oral formulations. It is coated mainly to mask the unpleasant taste and to increase the stability of the formulations, and granules to inhibit the oxidation. Ethyl Cellulose of high grades are used mainly in
•The plant can be used to prevent and control erosion and to reclaim land. • Jatropha plant oil is being extensively used for making soap in some countries because it has a very high saponification value. • Jatropha plant oil is used as an illuminant as it burns without emitting
A few examples of antimicrobial products are sanitizers, sterilants, and disinfectants. There are many different types of chemicals that are used in antimicrobial pesticides. Alcohol is one of the most common chemicals in sterilants, sanitizers, and disinfectants, but alcohol is too toxic for humans to use in its pure form so that is why chemists figured out a way to dilute certain chemicals to make them less toxic and more effective for humans. Dilutions are the process of reducing a specific concentration for many reasons like making it safer
Emulsion Classification Emulsions may be classified according to the nature of the emulsifier or the structure of the system Nature of the Emulsifier Most emulsifiers are non ionic surfactant which is used to emulsify the oil water and water oil emulsion. Furthermore it is also taking part in stabilizing and resistance against coalescence and flocculation. Sodium dodecyl sulfate which is ionic surfactant is also used as emulsifier for specially oil water emulsion, but it needs attention in presence of electrolyte because it is very sensitive. But the surfactant mixture (ionic and non ionic) have their own strength in terms of stabilization of the emulsion. Nonionic polymers can be reffered as polymeric surfactants, but the only difficulty is to produce droplets of small size even high energy is given to the process.
Creams are semisolid dosage forms containing one or more drug substances dissolved or dispersed in a suitable base. This term has traditionally been applied to semisolids that possess a relatively fluid consistency formulated as either water-in-oil (e.g., Cold Cream) or oil-in-water (e.g., Fluocinolone Acetonide Cream) emulsions. However, more recently the term has been restricted to products consisting of oil-in-water emulsions or aqueous microcrystalline dispersions of long-chain fatty acids or alcohols that are water washable and more cosmetically and aesthetically acceptable. Creams can be used for administering drugs via the vaginal route (e.g., Triple Sulfa Vaginal Cream). Bases There are two types or bases of creams: oil-in-water (O/W)
Propylene oxide decreases water solubility while the addition of ethylene oxide increases it. Demulsifier chemicals contain the following components such solvents, surface-active ingredients and flocculants. Solvents, such as benzene, toluene, xylene, short-chain alcohols, and heavy aromatic naptha, are generally carriers for the active ingredients of the demulsifier. Surface-active ingredients are chemicals that have surface-active properties characterized by hydrophilic-lipophilic balance (HLB) values. Flocculants are chemicals that flocculate the water droplets and facilitate