ipl2

Presidents of the United States (POTUS)

POTUS: Presidents of the United States

Links immediately following the image of the American Flag (tiny U.S. flag ) are links to other POTUS sites. All other links lead to sites elsewhere on the Web.


tiny U.S. flag Jump to: Presidential Election Results | Cabinet Members | Notable Events | Internet Biographies | Historical Documents | Media Resources | Other Internet Resources | Points of Interest


Portrait, Lyndon Baines Johnson Lyndon Baines Johnson

36th President of the United States
(November 22, 1963 to January 20, 1969)

Nickname: “LBJ”

Born: August 27, 1908, near Johnson City, Texas
Died: January 22, 1973, near Johnson City, Texas

Father: Sam Ealy Johnson, Jr.
Mother: Rebekah Baines Johnson
Married: Claudia Alta Taylor “Lady Bird” Johnson (1912-2007), on November 17, 1934
Children: Lynda Bird Johnson (1944- ); Luci Baines Johnson (1947- )

Religion: Disciples of Christ
Education: Graduated from Southwest Texas State Teachers College (1930) (now known as Texas State University-San Marcos)
Occupation: Teacher, public official
Political Party: Democrat
Other Government Positions:

  • Congressional Secretary, 1931-37
  • Member of U.S. House of Representatives, 1937-49
  • United States Senator, 1949-61
  • Vice President, 1961-63 (under tiny U.S. flag Kennedy)

Presidential Salary: $100,000/year + $50,000 expense account

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1964 Lyndon B. Johnson 43,129,566 486
Barry M. Goldwater 27,178,188 52

Vice President: Hubert H. Humphrey (1965-69)

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
Dean Rusk (1963-69)
Secretary of the Treasury
C. Douglas Dillon (1963-65)
Henry H. Fowler (1965-68)
Joseph W. Barr (1968-69)
Secretary of Defense
Robert S. McNamara (1963-68)
Clark M. Clifford (1968-69)
Attorney General
Robert F. Kennedy (1963-65)
Nicholas Katzenbach (1965-67)
Ramsey Clark (1967-69)
Postmaster General
John A. Gronouski (1963-65)
Lawrence F. O’Brien (1965-68)
W. Marvin Watson (1968-69)
Secretary of the Interior
Stewart L. Udall (1963-69)
Secretary of Agriculture
Orville L. Freeman (1963-69)
Secretary of Commerce
Luther H. Hodges (1963-65)
John T. Connor (1965-67)
Alexander B. Trowbridge (1967-68)
Cyrus R. Smith (1968-69)
Secretary of Labor
W. Willard Wirtz (1963-69)
Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare
Anthony J. Celebrezze (1963-65)
John W. Gardner (1965-68)
Wilbur J. Cohen (1968-69)
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
Robert C. Weaver (1966-69)
Robert C. Wood (1969)
Secretary of Transportation
Alan S. Boyd (1967-69)

Supreme Court Appointments:

Associate Justice
Abe Fortas (1965-69)
Thurgood Marshall (1967-91)

Notable Events:

  • 1964
    • The Gulf of Tonkin Resolution gives the President permission to take “all necessary measures” to repel any armed attack against the United States in North Vietnam.
  • 1965
    • The U.S. becomes increasingly involved in the Vietnam war; 180,000 troops are deployed by the end of the year.
    • The Voting Rights Act is passed, overriding voting restrictions on African-Americans at state and local levels.
  • 1968
    • President Johnson signs the Civil Rights Act of 1968, Title VIII, also known as the Fair Housing Act.

Internet Biographies:

Lyndon B. Johnson — from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Lyndon B. Johnson — from American Presidents: Life Portraits — C-SPAN
Biographical information, trivia, key events, video, and other reference materials. Website created to accompany C-SPAN’s 20th Anniversary Television Series, American Presidents: Life Portraits.
Lyndon B. Johnson — from U.S. Presidents
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.
Lyndon B. Johnson — from Character Above All
From a PBS broadcast of the same name, this essay excerpt by Robert Dallek discusses some of the issues and events that molded Johnson.

Historical Documents:

Inaugural Address (1965)
Equal Employment Opportunity (Executive Order 11246) (1965)

Media Resources:

Audio
From a 1969 State of the Union message delivered to a joint session of Congress. (0:52)
MP3 (410K)
From the Vincent Voice Library at Michigan State University.
Audio & Video
The American Presidency Project’s Presidential Audio/Video Archive for Lyndon B. Johnson site

Other Internet Resources:

LBJ Presidential Library
The site for the Johnson archives, exhibits, and events. Tour information also available.
Lyndon B. Johnson State Park & Historic Site
Located in “the heart of Johnson country”, this park provides camping, fishing, history and more. Visitor information and directions are available.

Points of Interest:

  • President Johnson was elected to, and served, in all federal government offices that are decided via elections – Representative, Senator, Vice President and President.
  • When the US entered World War II, he was appointed Lieutenant Commander in the Naval Reserve. He was also awarded a Silver Star for his service.
  • LBJ was a heavy smoker, at one time going through 60 cigarettes in a day. This habit was one of the main contributors to his death by heart attack at his Texas ranch at the age of 64.

Previous President: tiny U.S. flag John Fitzgerald Kennedy | Next President: tiny U.S. flag Richard Milhous Nixon


©1996-2008. Robert S. Summers. All rights reserved.

+ Click for more relevant essays