ipl2

Presidents of the United States (POTUS)

POTUS: Presidents of the United States

Links immediately following the image of the American Flag (tiny U.S. flag ) are links to other POTUS sites. All other links lead to sites elsewhere on the Web.


tiny U.S. flag Jump to: Presidential Election Results | Cabinet Members | Notable Events | Internet Biographies | Historical Documents | Media Resources | Other Internet Resources | Points of Interest


Portrait, Calvin Coolidge Calvin Coolidge

30th President of the United States
(August 3, 1923 to March 3, 1929)

Nickname: “Silent Cal”

Born: July 4, 1872, in Plymouth, Vermont
Died: January 5, 1933, in Northampton, Massachusetts

Father: John Calvin Coolidge
Mother: Victoria Josephine Moor Coolidge
Married: Grace Anna Goodhue Coolidge (1879-1957), on October 4, 1905
Children: John Coolidge (1906-2000); Calvin Coolidge, Jr. (1908-24)

Religion: Congregationalist
Education: Attended Black River Academy; Graduated from Amherst College (1895)
Occupation: Lawyer
Political Party: Republican
Other Government Positions:

  • Northampton, MA City Councilman, 1899
  • City Solicitor, 1900-01
  • Clerk of Courts, 1904
  • Member of Massachusetts Legislature, 1907-08
  • Mayor of Northampton, MA, 1910-11
  • Member of Massachusetts Legislature, 1912-15
  • Lieutenant-Governor of Massachusetts, 1916-18
  • Governor of Massachusetts, 1919-20
  • Vice President, 1921-23 (under tiny U.S. flag Harding)

Presidential Salary: $75,000/year

Presidential Election Results:
Year Popular Votes Electoral Votes
1924 Calvin Coolidge 15,718,211 382
John W. Davis 8,385,283 136
Robert M. LaFollette 4,831,289 13

Vice President: Charles G. Dawes (1925-29)

Cabinet:

Secretary of State
Charles Evans Hughes (1923-25)
Frank B. Kellogg (1925-29)
Secretary of the Treasury
Andrew W. Mellon (1923-29)
Secretary of War
John W. Weeks (1923-25)
Dwight F. Davis (1925-29)
Attorney General
Harry M. Daugherty (1923-24)
Harlan F. Stone (1924-25)
John G. Sargent (1925-29)
Postmaster General
Harry S. New (1923-29)
Secretary of the Navy
Edwin Denby (1923-24)
Curtis D. Wilbur (1924-29)
Secretary of the Interior
Hubert Work (1923-28)
Roy O. West (1929)
Secretary of Agriculture
Henry C. Wallace (1923-24)
Howard M. Gore (1924-25)
William M. Jardine (1925-29)
Secretary of Commerce
tiny U.S. flag Herbert C. Hoover (1923-28)
William F. Whiting (1928-29)
Secretary of Labor
James J. Davis (1923-29)

Supreme Court Appointments:

Associate Justice
Harlan Fiske Stone (1925-41)

Notable Events:

  • 1924
  • 1925
  • 1927
  • 1928

Internet Biographies:

Calvin Coolidge — from The Presidents of the United States of America
Compiled by the White House.
Calvin Coolidge — from American Presidents: Life Portraits — C-SPAN
Biographical information, trivia, key events, video, and other reference materials. Website created to accompany C-SPAN’s 20th Anniversary Television Series, American Presidents: Life Portraits.
Calvin Coolidge — from U.S. Presidents
From the Miller Center of Public Affairs at the University of Virginia, in addition to information on the Presidents themselves, they have first lady and cabinet member biographies, listings of presidential staff and advisers, and timelines detailing significant events in the lives of each administration.

Historical Documents:

Inaugural Address (1925)

Media Resources:

Audio
From a 1920 Fourth of July speech delivered before he was nominated to run for Vice President. Taken from one of the very first sound films ever made. (4:12)
MP3
From the Vincent Voice Library at Michigan State University.
Law and Order” from the 1920 election campaign
From the Library of Congress Voices of the Presidential Election of 1920.

Other Internet Resources:

Points of Interest:

  • In 1924, Calvin Coolidge vetoed the Soldiers’ Bonus Bill. Congress overrode the veto the next day. It became the World War Adjusted Compensation Act, and provided benefits to veterans of the First World War.
  • Coolidge opposed America’s entry into the League of Nations.
  • He, however, advocated for the nation’s entry into the World Court.
  • Calvin Coolidge was in favor of Prohibition.
  • Coolidge’s address to Congress on December 6, 1923 was the first presidential speech to be broadcast on the radio.
  • First Lady Grace Coolidge was immensely popular, and was voted one of America’s 12 greatest living women in 1931.

Previous President: tiny U.S. flag Warren Gamaliel Harding | Next President: tiny U.S. flag Herbert Clark Hoover


©1996-2008. Robert S. Summers. All rights reserved.

+ Click for more relevant essays